Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Patiria miniata


Profile

lexID:
7026 
AphiaID:
382131 
Scientific:
Patiria miniata 
German:
Fledermaus-Seestern, Netzstern 
English:
Bat Star, Goldfish Bowl 
Category:
Etoiles de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus) > miniata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 302 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
°C - 22°C 
Food:
Sea weed, omnivore, Carrion, oursin 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-31 13:37:08 

Husbandry

(Brandt, 1835)

Diet: Algae , Detritus and sea urchin.

Synonym:
Asterina miniata (Brandt, 1835)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Patiria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria miniata

Last comment in the discussion about Patiria miniata