Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verongula rigida


Profile

lexID:
7236 
Scientific:
Verongula rigida 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Pitted sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1794 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Panama, USA 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-18 00:06:11 

Husbandry

(Esper, 1794)

Synonyms:
Eustrombus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Strombus canaliculatus Burry, 1949
Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus gigas pahayokee Petuch, 1994
Strombus horridus M. Smith, 1940
Strombus lucifer Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus samba Clench, 1937
Strombus verrilli McGinty, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Verongula (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verongula rigida

Last comment in the discussion about Verongula rigida