Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cliona caribbaea

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7252 
Scientific:
Cliona caribbaea 
German:
Karibischer Bohrschwamm 
English:
Caribbean boring sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus) > caribbaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carter, 1882 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Panama, USA 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cliona acephala
  • Cliona adriatica
  • Cliona aethiopicus
  • Cliona albimarginata
  • Cliona amplicavata
  • Cliona annulifera
  • Cliona argus
  • Cliona barbadensis
  • Cliona burtoni
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-24 14:14:48 

Husbandry

Carter, 1882

Synonym:
Cliona langae Pang, 1973

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cliona caribbaea

Last comment in the discussion about Cliona caribbaea