Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cliona varians

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7258 
AphiaID:
170485 
Scientific:
Cliona varians 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Brown Variable Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Clionaida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Brésil, Floride, golfe du Mexique 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cliona acephala
  • Cliona adriatica
  • Cliona aethiopicus
  • Cliona albimarginata
  • Cliona amplicavata
  • Cliona annulifera
  • Cliona argus
  • Cliona barbadensis
  • Cliona burtoni
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-25 14:04:27 

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

Synonyms:
Anthosigmella varians (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Cliona tuberculosus (Schmidt, 1870)
Papillina arcuata Topsent, 1889
Suberites coronarius Carter, 1882
Suberites tuberculosus Schmidt, 1870
Thalysias varians Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Hadromerida (Order) > Clionaidae (Family) > Cliona (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cliona varians

Last comment in the discussion about Cliona varians