Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Baeolidia salaamica


Profile

lexID:
7256 
AphiaID:
730412 
Scientific:
Baeolidia salaamica 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Whitetip Aeolid 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Baeolidia (Genus) > salaamica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1982 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, indo pacifique, Japon, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cnidaria, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-01 17:26:37 

Husbandry

Baeolidia salaamica (Rudman, 1982)
(formerly classified as Berghia and Spurilla)

The backroundcolour ist white, yellow, brown or orange.This species lives in protected rocky habitats in shallow water and in Halimeda kanaloana beds at depths of 14 m. Baeolidia salaamica is nocturnal.

Baeolidia salaamica probably feeds on the sea anemones Boloceroides and Aiptasia

Very similar is Baeolidia moebii.

Synonym:
Spurilla salaamica
Berghia salaamica

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) >Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) >Aeolidida (Infraorder) > Aeolidioidea (Superfamily) > Aeolidiidae (Family) > Baeolidia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Baeolidia salaamica

Last comment in the discussion about Baeolidia salaamica