Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastapistes strongia


Profile

lexID:
7301 
AphiaID:
218115 
Scientific:
Sebastapistes strongia 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Barchin Scorpionfish 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Sebastapistes (Genus) > strongia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Western Australia, Mozambique, Papua, Rapa, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Amérique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Egypte, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Papouasie occidentale, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 37 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 9.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
alevin, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-23 19:06:50 

Poison


Sebastapistes strongia est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Sebastapistes strongia informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Sebastapistes strongia

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)


Synonyms:
Kantapus oglinus Smith, 1947
Phenacoscorpius nebulosus Smith, 1958
Scorpaena oglinus (Smith, 1947)
Scorpaena strongia Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena tristis Klunzinger, 1870
Sebastapistes oglinus (Smith, 1947)
Sebastapistes tristis (Klunzinger, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Sebastapistes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastapistes strongia

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastapistes strongia


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.