Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metapenaeopsis goodei


Profile

lexID:
7453 
AphiaID:
377493 
Scientific:
Metapenaeopsis goodei 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Carribean Velvet Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus) > goodei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1885 
Occurrence:
Bahamas, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Size:
1.9 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
omnivore, Detritus 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Metapenaeopsis acclivis
  • Metapenaeopsis andamanensis
  • Metapenaeopsis angusta
  • Metapenaeopsis assimilis
  • Metapenaeopsis barbata
  • Metapenaeopsis beebei
  • Metapenaeopsis ceylonica
  • Metapenaeopsis commensalis
  • Metapenaeopsis coniger
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-08-17 18:58:54 

Husbandry

(Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:
Archipenaeopsis vestitus Bouvier, 1905
Parapenaeopsis rathbuni Bouvier, 1905
Parapenaeus goodei Smith, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Dendrobranchiata (Suborder) > Penaeoidea (Superfamily) > Penaeidae (Family) > Metapenaeopsis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metapenaeopsis goodei

Last comment in the discussion about Metapenaeopsis goodei