Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma atomarium


Profile

lexID:
7466 
AphiaID:
273771 
Scientific:
Sparisoma atomarium 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Greenblotch Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > atomarium (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-29 16:07:55 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1861)

Sparisoma atomarium is safe to keep with soft corals, but not stony corals, so best left this fish in the wild.

Synonym:
Scarus atomarius Poey, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma atomarium

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma atomarium