Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pachycerianthus fimbriatus


Profile

lexID:
7470 
AphiaID:
283820 
Scientific:
Pachycerianthus fimbriatus 
German:
Zylinderrose 
English:
Tube-dwelling Anemone 
Category:
Cérianthes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Spirularia (Order) > Cerianthidae (Family) > Pachycerianthus (Genus) > fimbriatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
McMurrich, 1910 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Sea depth:
54 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, alevin, artémias, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-12 17:24:15 

Husbandry

McMurrich, 1910

This anemone-like cerianthid lives in a soft, black, slimy tube that may extend a meter.
The cerianthid quickly withdraws into the tube when disturbed.
It is often seen in bright orange to red.

Predator: Dendronotus iris

There are five known species among the Genus Pachycerianthus:
Pachycerianthus bekannt:
Pachycerianthus aestuarii
Pachycerianthus dohrni
Pachycerianthus fimbriatus
Pachycerianthus insignis
Pachycerianthus johnsoni
Pachycerianthus multiplicatus
Pachycerianthus solitarius

Synonyms:
Cerianthus elongatus Kwietniewski, 1898
Pachycerianthus plicatus Carlgren, 1924

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Ceriantharia (Order) > Spirularia (Suborder) > Cerianthidae (Family) > Pachycerianthus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pachycerianthus fimbriatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pachycerianthus fimbriatus