Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scyllarides squammosus


Profile

lexID:
7539 
AphiaID:
210089 
Scientific:
Scyllarides squammosus 
German:
Bärenkrebs 
English:
Scaly Slipper Lobster, Blunt Slipper Lobster 
Category:
Ecrevisses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Scyllarides (Genus) > squammosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Wallis and Futuna, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Djibouti, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Chine, Fidji, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Okinawa, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Seychelles, Somalie, Taiwan, Tansanie, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Zoobenthos, moules 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-17 22:16:46 

Husbandry

(H. Milne Edwards, 1837)

Synonyms:
Scyllarides sieboldi (De Haan, 1841)
Scyllarus sieboldi De Haan, 1841
Scyllarus squammosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Macrura Reptantia (Suborder) > Achelata (Infraorder) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Arctidinae (Subfamily) > Scyllarides (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scyllarides squammosus

Last comment in the discussion about Scyllarides squammosus