Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Panulirus marginatus

...

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Foto aus Maui, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7563 
AphiaID:
382900 
Scientific:
Panulirus marginatus 
German:
Languste 
English:
Banded Spiny Lobster, Hawaiian Spiny Lobster 
Category:
Langoustes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palinuridae (Family) > Panulirus (Genus) > marginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
Hawaii 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carrion, Predatory, Zoobenthos, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, moules, oursin 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-23 14:17:50 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)

The Hawaiian spiny lobster is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands including Pearl and Hermes Reef, and Laysan Island.

The nocturnal species hides during the day in caves or under ledges, then emerge at night to hunt slow-moving mollusks, crustaceans and echinoderms.
Eating whatever's available, including dead fish, they help to keep our reefs clean.

Another threat to Hawaiian spiny lobsters is the collection of colorful juveniles for home aquariums.

Synonym:
Palinurus marginatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Macrura Reptantia (Suborder) > Achelata (Infraorder) > Palinuridae (Family) > Panulirus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Panulirus marginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Panulirus marginatus