Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysia juliana


Profile

lexID:
7889 
Scientific:
Aplysia juliana 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Sea Hare 
Category:
Lièvres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Aplysia (Genus) > juliana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Tasmanien, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique nord, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Corée, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, Kuba, littoraux européens, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Est, Taiwan 
Size:
2 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-18 13:32:26 

Husbandry

Aplysia juliana Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

Aplysia juliana occurse in all warm waters world wide. This Sea Hare lacks the ink gland which produces the characteristic reddish purple ink. Aplysia juliana have an opaline gland that produce a milky white secretion.

This species suck itself, then extend its head and neck like a leech.It is known, that the sea hare Dolabrifera dolabrifera does the same.

The body colour is highly variable, could be brown with pale patches to a uniform black.

The yellowish-brown egg mass is usually on underside of rocks.

Aplysia juliana feeds usually on algae.

Synonym:
Aplysia brunnea
Aplysia sibogae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Anaspidea (Order) > Aplysioidea (Superfamily) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Aplysia (Genus) > Aplysia juliana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysia juliana

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysia juliana