Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tridacna squamosa


Profile

lexID:
789 
AphiaID:
207674 
Scientific:
Tridacna squamosa 
German:
Riesenmuschel 
English:
Squamosa Clam Or Giant Clam, Fluted Clam, Fluted Giant Clam, Scaly Clam 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Cardiida (Order) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacna (Genus) > squamosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lamarck, 1819 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, the Nicobar Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Kiribati, Cambodia, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Laccadive Sea, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-06 21:48:04 

Élevages

Tridacna squamosa est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Tridacna squamosa demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Lamarck, 1819


Synonyms:
Tridacna (Chametrachea) squamosa Lamarck, 1819
Tridacna aegyptiaca Chenu, 1845
Tridacna lamarcki Hidalgo, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Cardioidea (Superfamily) > Cardiidae (Family) > Tridacninae (Subfamily) > Tridacna (Genus)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa

Last comment in the discussion about Tridacna squamosa