Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus


Profile

lexID:
7955 
AphiaID:
212854 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus 
German:
Weißband-Riffbarsch 
English:
Singlebar Devil, Whitebar Damselfish 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > leucozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Lord Howe Island, Kiribati, Mozambique, Jordan, Marquesas Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Egypte, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-31 13:32:47 

Husbandry

Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)

A species for a fish-only aquarium,the Singlebar devil is territorial and aggressive.

No fish for a community aquarium.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf atrapinna Seale, 1935
Abudefduf cingulum (Klunzinger, 1871)
Abudefduf corneyi Jordan & Dickerson, 1908
Abudefduf leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Abudefduf leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Abudefduf melanozonatus Aoyagi, 1941
Abudefduf yamashinai Okada & Ikeda, 1937
Chrysiptera yamashinai (Okada & Ikeda, 1937)
Glyphidodon cingulum Klunzinger, 1871
Glyphisodon leucozona Bleeker, 1859
Plectrogliphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon lecozoncus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglyphitodon leucozona (Bleeker, 1859)
Plectroglypidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus