Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus


Profile

lexID:
9930 
AphiaID:
212859 
Scientific:
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Johnston Island Damsel, Johnston Damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > johnstonianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Ball, 1924 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Rapa, Mozambique, Marquesas Islands, Wake Atoll, the Society Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Flores, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
22,9°C - 29,4°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, algues, le zooplancton, polypes coralliens, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-27 11:16:32 

Husbandry

Fowler & Ball, 1924

Synonym: Plectroglyphidodon nitidus Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Plectroglyphidodon (Genus) > Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus