Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mexichromis antonii



Profile

lexID:
8238 
AphiaID:
558663 
Scientific:
Mexichromis antonii 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > antonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bertsch, ), 1976 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Equador, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Ocean Pacifique, Pacifique Est, Panama 
Size:
0.6 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-04-09 20:10:58 

Husbandry

Mexichromis antonii (Bertsch, 1976)

The background colour is translucent with pinkish - purplish or light blue tinge. The mantle edge is a orange band,followed by a purplish black band.On the middle of the mantle is a purplish band with a broken white band.The rhinophore club is deep purple and the gills are with deep purple tips.

Mexichromis antonii feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonym:
Chromodoris antonii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > Mexichromis antonii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis antonii

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis antonii