Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hallaxa indecora



Profile

lexID:
8325 
Scientific:
Hallaxa indecora 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Actinocyclidae (Family) > Hallaxa (Genus) > indecora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Chine, indo pacifique, Japon, Okinawa, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Samoa 
Size:
0.5 cm - 2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-03 13:22:16 

Husbandry

Hallaxa indecora (Bergh, 1905)

The body is light plum in colour.There are some variation in color from orange-brown to dark brown. The mantle is smooth. Rhinophores and gills are the same colour as the mantle.

Hallaxa indecora feeds exclusively on sponges.

Synonyms:
Halla indecora B
Noumea violacea

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Actinocyclidae (Family) > Hallaxa (Genus) > Hallaxa indecora (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hallaxa indecora

Last comment in the discussion about Hallaxa indecora