Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chrysaora melanaster

...

Chrysaora melanaster, Copyright Paddy Ryan

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8934 
Scientific:
Chrysaora melanaster 
German:
Kompassqualle 
English:
Northern Sea Nettle 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Pelagiidae (Family) > Chrysaora (Genus) > melanaster (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brandt, 1838 
Occurrence:
Canada, indo pacifique, Mer arktique, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Predatory, le zooplancton, méduse, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-11-08 13:14:50 

Poison

Attention! Chrysaora melanaster possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Chrysaora melanaster pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Chrysaora melanaster. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Chrysaora melanaster Brandt, 1838

The bell diameter can reach 60 cm, the 24-32 orange-red tentacles are 3 m in lenght.Northern Sea Nettle dwells at depths of up to 100 m.

This jellyfish feeds on copepods,large zooplankton, small fish and other jellies.

The sting is mild,but can cause serious skin irritation and burning.

The largest jellyfish of the Arctic.

Synonym:
Chrysaora depressa

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Pelagiidae (Family) > Chrysaora (Genus) > Chrysaora melanaster (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysaora melanaster

Last comment in the discussion about Chrysaora melanaster