Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plocamopherus imperialis


Profile

lexID:
8959 
AphiaID:
531273 
Scientific:
Plocamopherus imperialis 
German:
Majestätische Plocamopherus  
English:
Imperial Plocamophe 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Plocamopherus (Genus) > imperialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Angas, 1864 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Tasman Sea, Australie, Japon, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Philippines, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
- 10 Meter 
Size:
1.5 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 25°C 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-27 21:32:35 

Husbandry

Plocamopherus imperialis Angas, 1864

Plocamopherus imperialis occurs throughout the tropical western Pacific.The body is elongate,orange coloured and mottled black.The gills are high set on the body and can not be withdrawn. The rhinophores are lamellate and can be contracted.This species usually found in 0-15m dephts.

Sea slugs genus Plocamopherus produce a luminesce flashes of light.How they do this is unknown.Plocamopherus slugs swims by laterally bending the body back and forth like a stranded fish.

Plocamopherus imperialis feeding bryozoans.

Synonym:
Plocamopherus naeavatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Polyceridae (Family) > Triophinae (Subfamily) > Plocamopherus (Genus) > Plocamopherus imperialis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plocamopherus imperialis

Last comment in the discussion about Plocamopherus imperialis