Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata


Profile

lexID:
8979 
AphiaID:
409040 
Scientific:
Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata 
German:
Goldener Fangschreckenkrebs 
English:
Golden Mantis Shrimp 
Category:
Squilles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Lysiosquillidae (Family) > Lysiosquilla (Genus) > tredecimdentata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Holthuis, 1941 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Lembeh Strait, Yemen, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Inde, Indonésie, Madagascar, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Oman, Pacifique Central, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
15 - 25 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 27.8 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, alevin, crabes, crevettes, Invertébrés, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-30 21:45:29 

Husbandry

Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata Holthuis, 1941

Mantis shrimps are commonly separated into two distinct groups determined by the manner of claws they possess,the Smashers and the Spearers.are predators.They are aggressive and live typically solitary.

Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata latirostris is a spearing mantis shrimp.The Golden Mantis Shrimp inhabits deep burrows on intertidal sand and mudflats.

Synonym:
Lysiosquilla maculata var. tredecimdentata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Hoplocarida (Subclass) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Unipeltata (Suborder) > Lysiosquilloidea (Superfamily) > Lysiosquillidae (Family) > Lysiosquilla (Genus) > Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata

Last comment in the discussion about Lysiosquilla tredecimdentata