Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lysiosquilla scabricauda


Profile

lexID:
9291 
AphiaID:
409037 
Scientific:
Lysiosquilla scabricauda 
German:
Fangschreckenkrebs 
English:
Scaly-Tailed Mantis 
Category:
Squilles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Lysiosquillidae (Family) > Lysiosquilla (Genus) > scabricauda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Costa Rica, Amérique du Sud, Bahamas, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 25,8°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, crabes, gros poissons, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-11 20:13:43 

Husbandry

Lysiosquilla scabricauda (Lamarck, 1818)

Mantis shrimps are commonly separated into two distinct groups determined by the manner of claws they possess,the Smashers and the Spearers.are predators.They are aggressive and live typically solitary.

Lysiosquilla scabricauda is a spearing mantis shrimp,Shrimp inhabits deep burrows on sandy bottom.

Synonyms:
Lysiosquilla inornata
Squilla scabricauda

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Hoplocarida (Subclass) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Unipeltata (Suborder) > Lysiosquilloidea (Superfamily) > Lysiosquillidae (Family) > Lysiosquilla (Genus) > Lysiosquilla scabricauda (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lysiosquilla scabricauda

Last comment in the discussion about Lysiosquilla scabricauda