Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halicampus nitidus


Profile

lexID:
9178 
Scientific:
Halicampus nitidus 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Glittering pipefish 
Category:
Syngnathes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Halicampus (Genus) > nitidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, 1873) 
Occurrence:
Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7.3cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, artémias, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, mysis, nauplies d'artémias, oeufs de homard 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-10 18:26:40 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1873)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the rare pipefish to Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has Taken this photo at Anilao, Luzon, Philippines a depthrange of 1 - 20 mets.

The Glittering Pipefish are easily recognised with their distinctive zebra-like pattern of dark brown and silvery-white bands encircling the head and body.
Source: ishes of Australia

Synonym:
Syngnathus nitidus Günther, 1873

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Halicampus (Genus) > Halicampus nitidus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Shifty88 am 10.03.19#1
Halte diese Seenadeln seit ca einem Jahr. Sehr friedliche, ruhige und zugleich neugierige Beckenbewohner. Nachts ziehen sie sich in meine Rumphella-Gorgonie oder zwischen die Krustenanemonen zum Schlafen zurück. Im Handel sind sie normalerweise nicht zu finden. Ich hatte damals jedoch Glück und konnte direkt nach einem Import 2 Tiere erwerben. Sie lieben Kleinstfutter wie Copepoden (lebend/frost), Lobstereier und auch Plankton. Untereinander sind sie sehr harmonisch, ähnlich der C.intestinalis. Tolle Tiere :-)
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halicampus nitidus

Last comment in the discussion about Halicampus nitidus