Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyerce antillensis



Profile

lexID:
9502 
AphiaID:
420577 
Scientific:
Cyerce antillensis 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Antilles Glass-slug 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Hermaeidae (Family) > Cyerce (Genus) > antillensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Engel, 1927 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Madeira, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Portugal 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-13 20:24:39 

Husbandry

Cyerce antillensis Engel, 1927

Cyerce antillensis is usually greenish or yellow in colour. On the body there are often white pigmentation.On the head can be a brownish pattern.Cerata are usually transparent with some scattered white spots.

Cyerce antillensis feeds on the chloroplasts from Cladophora prolifera (photosynthesis).

Synonym:
Cyerce habanensis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Limapontioidea (Superfamily) > Caliphyllidae (Family) > Cyerce (Genus) > Cyerce antillensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyerce antillensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cyerce antillensis