Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tigrigobius saucrus


Profile

lexID:
9611 
AphiaID:
1013785 
Scientific:
Tigrigobius saucrus 
German:
Leopard-Grundel 
English:
Leopard Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Tigrigobius (Genus) > saucrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Robins, ), 1960 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
bis zu 1.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, arénicole, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-04-04 17:37:19 

Husbandry

(Robins, 1960)

Tigrigobius saucrus is distributed in the western Atlantic from the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys, northwestern Cuba, and Veracruz (Mexico), in the Caribbean from Jamaica through the Antilles to Tobago, and along the Central and South American coast from Belize to the Honduran Bay Islands, the Providencia and San Andres Islands (Colombia), Panama to mainland Colombia, and off Venezuela from Curacao to Trinidad.
Source: IUCN Red List

Tigrigobius saucrus is found in living coral colonies in a depth range of 2,5 to 5,0 meters and is a rare species.
This goby lives among the tentacles of living corals.

Synonyms:
Elacatinus saucrus (Robins, 1960)
Garmannia saucra Robins, 1960
Gobiosoma saucrum (Robins, 1960)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Tigrigobius (Genus) > Tigrigobius harveyi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tigrigobius saucrus

Last comment in the discussion about Tigrigobius saucrus