Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes polyzona


Profile

lexID:
10609 
Scientific:
Cirripectes polyzona 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Barred Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > polyzona (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, 1868) 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Ogasawara Islands, Tuvalu, Lombok, Tokelau, Myanmar, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Timor, Kiribati, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, Wake Atoll, Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Chine, Comores, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, algues, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, moules 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-08 11:57:26 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1868)

Synonyms:
Blennius canescens Garman, 1903
Cirrhipectes polyzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polyzonus (Bleeker, 1868)
Cirripectes polzona (Bleeker, 1868)
Salarias polyzona Bleeker, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Cirripectes (Genus) > Cirripectes polyzona (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes polyzona

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes polyzona