Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes filamentosus


Profile

lexID:
12004 
AphiaID:
219257 
Scientific:
Cirripectes filamentosus 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Collared Blenny, Dusky Blenny, Red-lipped Fringed-blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alleyne & MacLeay, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Papua, Raja Amat, Western Australia, Eritrea, Quatar, Kuwait, Austral Islands, Northern Territory, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Dampier Archipelago, Yemen, Mayotte, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Cargados Carajos, golfe persique, île Maurice, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-08 13:53:29 

Husbandry

Similar species: Williams, 1993

Synonyms:
Cirripectes indrambaryae Smith, 1934
Salarias cruentipinnis Day, 1888
Salarias filamentosus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes filamentosus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes filamentosus