Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cirripectes castaneus


Profile

lexID:
8378 
Scientific:
Cirripectes castaneus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Chestnut eyelash-blenny, Spotted-chin Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > castaneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Norfolk Island, Raja Amat, the Kermadec Islands, Sudan, Jordan, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Papua, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9.2cm 
Temperature:
24,4°C - 29°C 
Food:
algues, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-15 14:33:46 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Adult blennies occur in wave-swept algal ridge of outer reef flats.
Usually the fish is found on rocky and coralline substrates at depths less than 10 meters.
Cirripectes castaneus is normally seen in small loose groups spread over sections of reef.

Synonyms:
Cirrhipectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectes gibbifrons Smith, 1947
Cirripectes reticulatus Fowler, 1946
Cirripectus castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectus gibbifrons Smith, 1947
Salarias castaneus Valenciennes, 1836

Pictures

Male


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes castaneus

Last comment in the discussion about Cirripectes castaneus


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.