Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petroscirtes lupus


Profile

lexID:
10891 
AphiaID:
279038 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes lupus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Brown Sabertooth Blenny, Brown Sabre-tooth, Southern Sabretooth Blenny, Wolf Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > lupus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Vis, ), 1885 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australie, barrière de récif, Nouvelle Calédonie, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-08 09:54:49 

Husbandry

(De Vis, 1885)

Synonym:
Salarius lupus De Vis, 1885

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > Petroscirtes lupus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes lupus

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes lupus