Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petroscirtes variabilis


Profile

lexID:
8486 
AphiaID:
219332 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes variabilis 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Variable Sabretooth Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > variabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cantor, 1849 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Papua, Australie, barrière de récif, Corée, Fidji, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Detritus, Fish eggs, Predatory, Copepods, Aquatic plant, alevin, algues, crevettes, crustacés, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-13 09:21:21 

Husbandry

Cantor, 1849

Special thanks for the first photo of Variable sabretooth blenny to Ditch Townsend from GB.

Adults occur in seagrass beds of shallow lagoons and also in Sargassum rafts during or immediately after wet season.

This species feed primarily on small crustaceans and occasionally on scales from fishes.

Petroscirtes variabilis is replaced by Petroscirtes thepassi at Solomon Islands.

Synonyms:
Dasson variabilis (Cantor, 1849)
Petrocirtes variabilis Cantor, 1849
Petroscirtes varibilis Cantor, 1849
Petroscrites variabilis Cantor, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > Petroscirtes variabilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes variabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Petroscirtes variabilis