Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lactoria diaphana


Profile

lexID:
10966 
AphiaID:
219903 
Scientific:
Lactoria diaphana 
German:
Kuhfisch, Kofferfisch 
English:
Diaphanous Box-fish, Diaphanous Cowfish, Round-belly Cowfish, Thorny-back Cowfish, Translucent Boxfish, Transparent Boxfish 
Category:
Poissons-Coffres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactoria (Genus) > diaphana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, Lord Howe Island, Ogasawara Islands, El Salvador, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Tasmanien, Guatemala, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, Chile, Colombie, Equador, golfe de Californie, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Pâques, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Est, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Queensland, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, USA 
Sea depth:
8 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 34cm 
Temperature:
4,6°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture vivante 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 20:40:29 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Lactoria diaphanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lactoria diaphinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Lactoria schlemmeri Jordan & Snyder, 1904
Ostracion brevicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Ostracion diaphanum Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Ostracion diaphanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactoria (Genus) > Lactoria diaphana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lactoria diaphana

Last comment in the discussion about Lactoria diaphana