Fauna Marin GmbHMasterfischWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verconia verconis



Profile

lexID:
11021 
Scientific:
Verconia verconis 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Verconia (Genus) > verconis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Basedow & Hedley, 1905) 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Endemic species, Australie 
Sea depth:
3 - 21 Meter 
Size:
0,5 cm - 6,5 cm 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-02 14:40:04 

Husbandry

Verconia verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905)

Verconia verconis is well camouflaged in colour and body shape on their sponge food genus Darwinella and Dendrilla. The body colour is a deep pink to yellow and orange. Having a mantle gland.

Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia.

Synonym:
Albania verconis Basedow & Hedley, 1905
Noumea verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia verconis

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia verconis