Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verconia aureopunctata


...

Verconia aureopunctata - Noumea aureopunctata, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Christopher Hurwood , Australien (Christopher Hurwood) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11237 
Scientific:
Verconia aureopunctata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
golden-spotted sea-slug 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Verconia (Genus) > aureopunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Endemic species, Australie 
Sea depth:
7 - 12 Meter 
Size:
1,0 cm - 2,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-23 20:23:39 

Husbandry

The mantle is translucent with opaque white aggregate spots.Opaque white mantle glands around the edge accentuate the white margin.

Similar to Goniobranchus tasmaniensis und Goniobranchus epicurius .

This marine species is endemic to Australia and occurs off Tasmania and Victoria.Feeds on sponges.


Synonym:
Noumea aureopunctata Rudman, 1987

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia aureopunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia aureopunctata