Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Verconia verconiforma

Verconia verconiforma ist als Nahrungsspezialist nicht für die Aquaristik geeignet.


...

Verconia verconiforma, PNG 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11398 
Scientific:
Verconia verconiforma 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Verconia (Genus) > verconiforma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rudman, ), 1995 
Occurrence:
Australie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Queensland 
Sea depth:
9 - 12 Meter 
Size:
0,9 cm - 1,0 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 19°C 
Food:
spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-15 20:02:55 

Husbandry

Verconia verconiforma (Rudman, 1995)

Seaslugs genus Verconia feed exclusively on sponges in the genera Darwinella and Dendrilla.

The mantle is translucent white with a reticulate pattern of opaque white ( gives a sponge-like appearance). The mantle edge is a thin opaque white band. Rhinophore club and gill are bright orange-red in colour.The underside of mantle, body and foot are all translucent white.

Synonym:
Noumea verconiforma Rudman, 1995

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia verconiforma

Last comment in the discussion about Verconia verconiforma