Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doto paulinae


...

Doto paulinae, 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11168 
Scientific:
Doto paulinae 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > paulinae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Trinchese, 1881 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, littoraux européens, Méditerranée 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
0,8 cm - 1,0 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 24°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-26 20:42:15 

Husbandry

Doto paulinae Trinchese, 1881

The body is translucent with dark brown markings. Yellowish cream coloured internal organs showing through.In large animals there are 6 pairs of cerata.

This species feed on Obelia geniculata ,on Aglaophenia pluma and on Eudendrium sp.

Synonym:
Doto styligera Hesse, 1872 (dubious synonym)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > Doto paulinae (Species)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doto paulinae

Last comment in the discussion about Doto paulinae