Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doto kya



Profile

lexID:
9185 
AphiaID:
581835 
Scientific:
Doto kya 
German:
Dunkle Doto 
English:
Dark Doto 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > kya (Species) 
Initial determination:
Er. Marcus, 1961 
Occurrence:
Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
0.4 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-18 19:19:11 

Husbandry

Doto kya Er. Marcus, 1961

Doto kya is known from the cold temperate waters of the northeastern Pacific Ocean.

Dark Doto have a brown to black pigmentation on the body, head, rhinophore sheaths and cerata, but not on the sides of the foot.

There are 6 to 9 (usually 7 to 8) pairs of cerata with ovoid tubercles.

Doto kya can be found with their egg masses on Plumularia spp.,which is often growing on perennial brown algae (Cystoseira osmundacea).

Very similar is Doto columbiana (with pigmentation on the sides of the foot, the pigmention is not so dark and concentrated).

Synonym:
Doto varians

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Cladobranchia (Parvorder) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > Doto kya (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doto kya

Last comment in the discussion about Doto kya