Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doto rosea


...

Doto rosea, 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11189 
Scientific:
Doto rosea 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > rosea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Trinchese, 1881 
Occurrence:
Italy, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
1,0 cm - 1,2 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 25°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-02 22:04:29 

Husbandry

Doto rosea Trinchese, 1881

The body is mostly transparent whitish to creme-white in colour with brown or black dots. .There is a black mark in the base of each ceras. The ceratal tubercles are slightly swollen and globular and the digestive gland is pink (refer to "rosea").

Doto rosea feed exclusively on colonies of the hydroid genus Eudendrium,Sertularia, Obelia und Aglaophenia.

Synonyms:
Doto aurea Trinchese, 1881 (synonym)
Doto aurita Hesse, 1872 (dubious synonym)
Doto cinerea Trinchese, 1881

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Dexiarchia (Infraorder) > Dotidae (Family) > Doto (Genus) > Doto rosea

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doto rosea

Last comment in the discussion about Doto rosea