Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Muricea fruticosa


Profile

lexID:
11578 
AphiaID:
287562 
Scientific:
Muricea fruticosa 
German:
Hornkoralle 
English:
Brown Gorgonian 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Plexauridae (Family) > Muricea (Genus) > fruticosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1869 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, West Coast USA, Atlantique nord, Canada, Equador, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, Pacifique Sud, Panama, Peru 
Sea depth:
15 - 93 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
°C - 13,4°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-18 18:50:05 

Élevages

Des élevages de Muricea fruticosa sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Muricea fruticosa demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Muricea fruticosa essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Special thanks for the first two photos of Muricea fruticosa to Chris Grossmann, diver.net.
Chris has taken his photos at Anacapa Island, Channel Islands National Park, Ventura County, California, in depths of 15 to 18 meters.


Synonym: Thesea crosslandi Hickson, 1928

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Muricea fruticosa

Last comment in the discussion about Muricea fruticosa