Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinaquaiOOm.comAqua MedicPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sarcophyton latum

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11663 
Scientific:
Sarcophyton latum 
German:
Lederkoralle 
English:
Leather Coral 
Category:
Coraux mous 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sarcophyton (Genus) > latum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, 1846) 
Occurrence:
the Nicobar Islands, Mascarene Islands, Australie, Fidji, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Philippines 
Sea depth:
10 - 15 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-05 16:36:18 

Élevages

Des élevages de Sarcophyton latum sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Sarcophyton latum demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Sarcophyton latum essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Synonym: Sarcophyton lobulatum

Source:
Journal of Threatened Taxa | www.threatenedtaxa.org | 26 August 2017 | 9(8): 10577–10580
First report of soft coral Sarcophyton birkelandi Verseveldt, 1978 (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) in Indian waters from Andaman Islands
Autoren: Drs: Seepana Rajendra, C. Raghunathan, Tamal Mondal, K. Venkataraman
Open Access Article

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcophyton latum

Last comment in the discussion about Sarcophyton latum