Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa filiformis

...

Foto: Shelly Beach, Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11817 
AphiaID:
211473 
Scientific:
Caulerpa filiformis 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Macroalgae, Green Seaweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > filiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Suhr) Hering, 1841 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Tasman Sea, New South Wales (Australia), Afrique du Sud, L'Atlantique Sud, Océan Indien, Peru 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 23°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 15:42:44 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Amphibolis filiformis Suhr, 1834
Caulerpa flagelliformis var. ligulata Weber-van Bosse, 1898
Caulerpa ligulata Harvey ex J.Agardh, 1873
Himandactylius filiformis (Suhr) Trevisan, 1849

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa filiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa filiformis