Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa cupressoides


Profile

lexID:
7293 
AphiaID:
144467 
Scientific:
Caulerpa cupressoides 
German:
Zypressenalge 
English:
Toothed Stolon, Cactus Tree Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > cupressoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vahl) C.Agardh, 1817 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Venezuela, Jamaica, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bahamas, barrière de récif, Belize, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Chine, Colombie, Fidji, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande, USA, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 35°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 15:30:32 

Élevages

Des élevages de Caulerpa cupressoides sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Caulerpa cupressoides demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Caulerpa cupressoides essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

C.Agardh, 1817

Description:
Trunk-like stalks that divide into thick, heavy, upright branches extend from sand covered runners. The length is variable, from 2-8 cm to 15-25 cm. Branches lined with long rows of short, thick, variously shaped branchlets. May be tall and slender with only a few branches, or short and bushy with numerous branches.
The plants are coenocytic, i.e., the plant is multinucleate and nonseptate.

Habitat:
Grow in shallow, protected sandy areas, often adjacent to back patch and fringing reefs.
Source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Caulerpa triangularis Mazé & Schramm, 1878
Chauvinia cupressoides (M.Vahl) Trevisan, 1849
Chauvinia indica Sonder ex Kützing, 1857
Fucus cupressoides H.West, 1802

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa cupressoides

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa cupressoides