Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caulerpa sertularioides


Profile

lexID:
1266 
Scientific:
Caulerpa sertularioides 
German:
Federcaulerpa 
English:
Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > sertularioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905 
Occurrence:
Cameroon, Venezuela, Myanmar, Costa Rica, Gambia, Puerto Rico, Iran, Kuwait, Barbados, Djibouti, Ghana, Jordan, Sierra Leone, Mozambique, Pakistan, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, São Tomé e Principé, Afrique, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Est, Australie, Bahamas, Bahreïn, barrière de récif, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Colombie, Egypte, Fidji, Galapagos, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-20 14:31:20 

Élevages

Des élevages de Caulerpa sertularioides sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Caulerpa sertularioides demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Caulerpa sertularioides essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(S.G.Gmelin) M.A.Howe, 1905

Not only much more sensitive to water degradation than the similar Caulerpa taxifolia, but also much more beautiful. Extraodinary growth to large populations under good conditions.

Synonyms:
Caulerpa plumaris (Forsskål) C.Agardh, 1823
Corradoria plumaris (Forssk.) Trevisan
Fucus plumaris Forsskål, 1775
Fucus sertularioides S.G.Gmelin, 1768

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Caulerpaceae (Family) > Caulerpa (Genus) > Caulerpa sertularioides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa sertularioides

Last comment in the discussion about Caulerpa sertularioides