Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus brachyurus

Profile

lexID:
11985 
AphiaID:
217341 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus brachyurus 
German:
Bronzehai 
English:
Black-tipped Whaler, Bronze Whaler Shark, Bronzie, Cocktail, Cocktail Shark, Copper Shark, Narrowtooth Shark, New Zealand Whaler 
Category:
Requins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > brachyurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, South Australia, Bass Strait, Namibia, Tasmanien, Western Australia, Morocco, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Oceanodromous, Russland, Uruguay, Equatorial Guinea, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Angola, Argentine, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Brésil, Canaries, Chine, Corée, Equador, Espagne, Galapagos, Golf du Guinée, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Peru, Portugal, Queensland, Revillagigedo, Taiwan, USA, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 536 Meter 
Size:
240 cm - 325 cm 
Weight:
305 kg 
Temperature:
6,4°C - 20,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, Nekton, crustacés, méduse, petit requin, raies (petites), seiche 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-25 16:15:56 

Husbandry

Traumatogenic

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus acarenatus Moreno & Hoyos, 1983
Carcharhinus ahenea (Stead, 1938)
Carcharhinus improvisus Smith, 1952
Carcharhinus remotoides Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1981
Carcharhinus remotus (Duméril, 1865)
Carcharhinus rochensis Abella, 1972
Carcharias brachyurus Günther, 1870
Carcharias lamiella Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Carcharias remotus Duméril, 1865
Carcharinus improvisus Smith, 1952
Eulamia ahenea Stead, 1938
Galeolamna ahenea (Stead, 1938)
Galeolamna greyi Owen, 1853

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus brachyurus

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus brachyurus