Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus perezii


Profile

lexID:
5070 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus perezii 
German:
Karibischer Riffhai 
English:
Caribbean reef shark 
Category:
Requins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > perezii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Venezuela, Haiti, Suriname, French Guiana, Jamaica, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Republique dominicaine, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 65 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 300cm 
Weight:
70 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 30°C 
Food:
Predatory, gros poissons 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-26 18:54:28 

Poison

Attention! Carcharhinus perezii possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Carcharhinus perezii pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Carcharhinus perezii. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Poey, 1876)

Special thanks for the foto to Borut Furlan from Slovenia.

IUCN Red List status: Near Threatened

Distribution:
Western Atlantic: Florida, USA to southern Brazil, including the northern Gulf of Mexico and the Antilles.

Biology:
Found on continental and insular shelves, often near drop-offs on the outer edges of reefs. May rest on the bottom.
Usually found in reefs, at less than 30 m deep. Feed on bony fishes, including bigeyes (Priacanthidae).
Viviparous. Size at birth below 73 cm.
A dangerous species implicated in an abortive attack on divers in the Caribbean.

Synonyms:
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876)
Carcharhinus springeri (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944)
Eulamia springeri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944
Platypodon perezii Poey, 1876

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus perezii

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus perezii