Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pavona maldivensis


Profile

lexID:
1753 
AphiaID:
207309 
Scientific:
Pavona maldivensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > maldivensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gardiner, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Australie, Maldives, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Pacifique Est 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 01:40:38 

Husbandry

Infos from AIMS: For more Infos look to the Hyperlink:
Characters: Colonies are columnar and/or thin horizontal or encrusting plates. Individual colonies are commonly mixtures of these growth-forms. Columnar growth-forms occur where wave action is strong, plates occur in protected habitats. Corallites are circular, plocoid and usually of irregular sizes. Those near plate margins may be aligned in parallel rows. Colour: Pale or dark grey-brown or green, sometimes bright orange.

Synonyms:
Pavona (Pseudocolumnastrea) pollicata Wells, 1954
Pavona pollicata Wells, 1954
Siderastrea maldivensis Gardiner, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona maldivensis (Species)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona maldivensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona maldivensis


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.