Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pavona varians


Profile

lexID:
2284 
Scientific:
Pavona varians 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Leaf Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > varians (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1864 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Yemen, Kuwait, Guadeloupe, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Israel, Cambodia, El Salvador, Tuvalu, Wallis and Futuna, Irak, Pakistan, Kiribati, Costa Rica, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Quatar, Eritrea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Mozambique, Niue, Iran, Jordan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Sudan, Djibouti, Tokelau, Afrique de l'Est, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bahreïn, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Colombie, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d'Arabie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 29°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 14:25:20 

Élevages

Des élevages de Pavona varians sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Pavona varians demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Pavona varians essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Pavona varians Verrill, 1864

Characters: Colonies are submassive, laminar or encrusting or various combinations of these. Corallites are in short irregular valleys, or are aligned between ridges perpendicular to margins, or are irregularly distributed on flat surfaces.

Synonyms:
Lophoseris repens
Pavona percarinata
Pavona repens
Pavonia intermedia
Pavonia varians

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona varians (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona varians

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona varians


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.