Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pavona cactus


Profile

lexID:
587 
Scientific:
Pavona cactus 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cactus Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > cactus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Djibouti, Jordan, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Sudan, Kiribati, Myanmar, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Egypte, Equador, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-20 10:23:52 

Élevages

Des élevages de Pavona cactus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Pavona cactus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Pavona cactus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Pavona cactus
Forskål, 1775

The Cactus Coral has a brown, green, tan, yellow color. It likes to eat filter feeding invert food, brine shrimp, micro-plankton a few times per week, when open. The Pavona cactus is generally peaceful toward other tankmates. Many consider the Pavona cactus a high-maintenance specimen. Has strong lighting needs.

SynonymS:
Lophoseris knorri Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851
Madrepora cactus Forskål, 1775
Madrepora cristata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Pavona cristata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Pavona formosa Dana, 1846
Pavona praetorta (Dana, 1846)
Pavona venusta Dana, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona cactus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

FrankZ am 28.10.08#4
Eine sehr schnell wachsende Steinkoralle,die leider bei Berührung schnell bricht,aber jedes kleine Bruchstück wächst wider zu einer schönen
Koralle heran.So habe ich schon den einen oder anderen Ableger unfreiwillig gewonnen und auch weiter gegeben.
Benjamin am 22.03.07#3
Nachtrag : " Bitte haltet mit dieser Steinkoralle genügend Abstand zu anderen SPS - Korallen . Meine Cactuskoralle vernesselt selbst die als durchsetzungsfähig bekannten Montiporas . "
Benjamin am 09.11.06#2
Eine ebenfalls sehr einfach zu haltende Steinkoralle , bei ausreichend Licht und guter Mineralien Versorgung gut zu haltendes Tier . Mittellicht bis Starklicht Zone .
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona cactus

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona cactus


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.