Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus atrodorsalis


Profile

lexID:
2292 
AphiaID:
279304 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Eyelash Harp-tail, Eye-lash Harptail Blenny, Forktail Fangblenny, Lyretail Blenny, Yellowtail Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > atrodorsalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Tuvalu, Papua, Timor, Western Australia, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lord Howe Island, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Tasman Sea, Wallis and Futuna, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Bornéo, Fidji, Flores, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Taiwan, Togian, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
artémias, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:41:36 

Élevages

Des élevages de Meiacanthus atrodorsalis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Meiacanthus atrodorsalis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Meiacanthus atrodorsalis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Günther, 1877)

Inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs below the surge zone to 30 m depth. A common species, often seen along slopes and drop-offs, adults sometimes in small groups. Identified by the blue-edged diagonal black line from the eye and yellow dorsal fin or back. For more Infos and Picutres click to the Link to fishbase.

Synonyms:
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis atrodorsalis (Günther, 1877)
Petroscirtes atrodorsalis Günther, 1877
Petroscirtes herlihyi Fowler, 1946

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus atrodorsalis

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus atrodorsalis


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.