Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Millepora tenera


Profile

lexID:
2662 
AphiaID:
210729 
Scientific:
Millepora tenera 
German:
Feuerkoralle 
English:
Fire Coral 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > tenera (Species) 
Initial determination:
Boschma, 1949 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Afrique du Sud, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-13 01:23:49 

Poison

Attention! Millepora tenera possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Millepora tenera pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Millepora tenera. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Boschma, 1948

Synonyms:
Millepora cruzi Nemenzo, 1975
Millepora tenella Ortmann, 1892
Millepora tortuosa Dana, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Milleporidae (Family) > Millepora (Genus) > Millepora tenera (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

timibo am 30.12.14#1
Ich hatte eine solche verästelte Feuerkoralle, wie auf den Fotos zu sehen. Sie breitete sich aber zusätzlich auf dem Untergrund flächenhaft aus und wuchs auch an andere Korallen ran, so dass ich versuchte sie zu entfernen. Nun sind zwar die Äste weg, aber nach wie vor bewächst sie flächenhaft das Gestein, siehe Foto, und ich weiss nicht, wie ich sie wieder los werden kann... Obwohl. sie sehr viele feine Nessehaare besitzt habe ich bei direktem Anfassen keine Giftwirkung bemerkt.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora tenera

Last comment in the discussion about Millepora tenera