Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesio xanthonota


Profile

lexID:
2778 
AphiaID:
219994 
Scientific:
Caesio xanthonota 
German:
Gelbrücken-Füsilier 
English:
Yellowback Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > xanthonota (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1853 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Mayotte, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Yemen, Mozambique, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, golfe d'Aden, golfe persique, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 18:02:52 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1853

Synonyms:
Caesio xanthonatus Bleeker, 1853
Caesio xanthonotus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio xanthonota (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio xanthonota

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio xanthonota