Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caesio lunaris


Profile

lexID:
3087 
AphiaID:
219991 
Scientific:
Caesio lunaris 
German:
Himmelblauer Füsilier 
English:
Lunar Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Cambodia, Sudan, Irak, Hong Kong, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Israel, Djibouti, Pakistan, Jordan, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Yemen, Iran, Kuwait, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe persique, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, L'Atlantique Sud, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-14 17:04:01 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Caesio lunares Cuvier, 1830
Pterocaesio lunaris (Cuvier, 1830)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio lunaris (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio lunaris

Last comment in the discussion about Caesio lunaris